x
earth

CUSTOMIZE YOUR EXPERIENCE

Close
Change Language: English

MTP-MTP Pre-Terminated Multicore Cable Assemblies

This product is obsolete. Please contact us for more information.

Replacement: 9MAABCCDEEFFGHIIIJ

'

Part No: 91-MXXXAC-DEF-GGG

Region: global

Please see replacement product MTP-MTP Pre-Terminated Multicore Cable Assemblies

Molex Pre-Terminated Multicore Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies offer premium factory-controlled optical performance on a variety of connectors that enable fast, economical installation.

Pre-Terminated Cable Assemblies are ideal for mission-critical backbone applications such as Data Center tie cables and low optical loss backbone riser cables.

Features & Benefits Technical Info
  • Available in Low Loss OS1/2, OM3 and OM4 (Aqua or Erica Violet) or standard Loss available OS1/2, OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 (Aqua or Erica Violet)
  • 12 and 24 cores standard (high core counts up to 144 fibers available)
  • 2mm ruggedized tails and 900μm tails available
  • Customised Tail Length and Configuration options available
  • LS0H and OFNP cable jacket
  • ROHS Compliant
  • Ideal for: Internal short optical links, Front panel/equipment connections, Data center infrastructure, Storage Area Network (SAN)

Mechanical Characteristics
Fibre Type: OS1/OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 (ISO/IEC 60793)
Cable: Microcable - 12, 24
Maximum O.D.:
12 cores: 4.5 ± 0.3mm
24 cores: 4.5 x 7.4 ± 0.3mm

Jacket Material: LS0H, OFNP

Jacket Colour
OM3: Aqua
OM4: Erica Violet/Aqua
OS1/OS2: Yellow

Connectors
MTP® US Conec (IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5)
Boot Colour: Black
Body Sleeve Colour: MM (Beige)
MM Low Loss (Aqua)
SM (Green)
SM Low Loss (Yellow)

LC or SC (IEC 61754-20)
Boot Colour: White
Housing Colour: Beige (MM)
Blue (SM)
Green (SM/APC)

Packaging Length:
PE bag: < 50m
Drum: > 50m
Operating Temperature: -10 ~ +60°C
Storage Temperature: -40 ~ +70°C

Electrical/Optical Characteristics 
Fiber optic type: OS1/2, OM1, OM2, OM3, or OM4

Commercial Standards
TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801
IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5
NFPA 262 (OFNP) or IEC 60332 (LS0H)
IEC-61754-20 (LC) & IEC-61754-14 (SC)
Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) & REACH SvHC
EC-60793

Note: See datasheet for full part number matrix and details

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close