x
earth

CUSTOMIZE YOUR EXPERIENCE

Close
Change Language: English

Fiber Optic Indoor Riser, LS0H, Light Duty Cable, 12 Core, 9/125μm, OS1/2

'

Part No: AFOIR012OS1

Region: apac

The cable consists of a number of 900μm tight buffered optical fibers reinforced with aramid yarns and sheathed in a flame retardant Low Smoke Zero Halogen compound.

Indoor Riser cable is designed for internal use primarily in structured wiring systems in backbones and/or inter-building. It also features a “dry” water blocking system to prevent the flow of water along the cable in the event of sheath breech.

Features & Benefits Technical Info Related Products
  • LS0H sheath
  • 900μm tight buffered
  • Internal/duct grade
  • Aramid yarn strength member
  • Available in 50/125μm and 62.5/125μm MM and 9/125μm SM fiber versions
  • Fibers compliant to ISO/IEC 11801 fiber specifications

Mechanical Characteristics
Fiber Identification: Color Coded
Fiber Insulation: Colored Nylon
Reinforcing: Aramid Yarns
Sheath: LS0H yellow
Mode Field Diameter @ 1310: 9.2±0.4μm
Cladding Diameter: 125±1.0μm
Max. Tensile Strength-Short Term: 0.6kN
Operating Temp. Range: -10°C to +60°C
Crush Resistance-Short Term: 1.0kN/100mm

Electrical/Optical Characteristics
Max. Attenuation;
At 1310 nm: 0.36 dB/km
At 1550 nm: 0.22 dB/km
Max. Average Attenuation;
At 1310 nm: 0.35 dB/km
At 1550 nm: 0.21 dB/km

Commercial Standards
ISO/IEC 11801:2002 - 2nd Edition, Type OS1;
AS/ACIF S008; AS/NZS 3080:2003

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close