x
earth

CUSTOMIZE YOUR EXPERIENCE

Close
Change Language: English

Outdoor Loose Tube Armored 9/125μm OS2 Type Optical Cable

'

Part No: AFOAJXXXOS2-HD

Region: apac

Cable containing upto 24 optical fibers in water blocked loose tubes and solid polyethylene fillers, total of 6 elements laid-up around a fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) central strength member, water blocked interstices, taped, corrugated steel tape armored, polyethylene overall sheathed.

Technical Info

MECHANICAL
Number of elements: 6
Loose Tube Color: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White
Fiber protection (Tubes): Polybutylene Terephthalate (PBT)
Optical Fiber Color: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
Water Blocking: Thixotropic Gel(Tube) Petroleum Jelly (Interstices)
Core Wrapping: Binder and Polyester Tapes
Type of fiber used: ITU-T-G652D
Loose tube diameter: 2.0mm (nominal)- PBTP
Central Strength Member: Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) 2.0 mm OD
Peripheral Strength Elements: Glass Yarns
Inner Sheath material: HDPE (Black)-UV proof.
Inner Sheath thickness: 1.1 mm(nom)
Armoring: Copolymer Laminated Steel (ECCS Tape)>0.15mm
Outer Sheath: UV proof HDPE Black (2.0mm Nominal Thickness)
Rip cords: 4 Nos.

Dimensions and Mass
Overall Cable (Nominal): 14.5±1.0 mm
Mass (Nominal): 190± 10% kg/km
Max. Bending Radius (during full load): 20D; D-Outer Diameter
Max. Bending Radius (permanent): 15D; D-Outer Diameter
Max. Tensile Strength: 4000N
Max. Crush Resistance: 6000N/10 cm
Operating Temperature range : -40°C to +70°C
Water penetration: 1m head, 3M samples, 24 hrs
Drip test: 30cm, 70°C. 24hr

ELECTRICAL
Characteristics - Optical Performance
Max. Attenuation (Cable with fibers)
At 1310 nm: 0.35 dB/km
At 1550 nm: 0.22 dB/km
Max. Average Attenuation:
At 1310 nm: 0.33 dB/km
At 1550 nm: 0.21 dB/km
Chromatic dispersion between 1285 -1330 nm: ≤ 3.5 ps/(nm*km)
At 1550 nm: ≤ 18.0 ps/(nm*km)
Attenuation Discontinuity:
Both Windows <0.10dB

OPTICAL
Core Diameter @ 1310nm: 9 ± 0.6 μm
Cladding Diameter: 125 ± 0.7 μm
Cladding Non circularity: ≤ 1.0 μm
Core Non circularity: ≤6.0 %
Core-Cladding Concentricity error: ≤0.6 μm
Coating Diameter: 242 ± 5 μm
Maximum Individual Fiber PMD: ≤ 0.1ps/sqrtkm
Primary Coating Non Circularity: ≤ 5.0 %
Primary Coating Cladding Concentricity: ≤ 12.0 μm
Proof Stress Level: ≥ 0.7 (~ 1%) GPa
Coating Strip Force: Dry 0.6 lbs (3N);
Wet, 14Days; Room Temperature: 0.6 lbs(3N)

Zero dispersion wavelength: 1304nm Fiber curl: ≥ 4 m-radius of curvature
Cut-off wavelength: ≤ 1260 nm
Mode field diameter at 1310: 9.2 ± 0.4 μm
Mode Field diameter at 1550: 10.4 ± 0.5 μm
Macrobending loss @ 1550 nm,
100 turns on a 60mm mandrel: ≤0.05 dB
Max (chromatic)dispersion:
@1270-1340nm: ≤5.3ps/nm-km
@1285-1330nm: ≤3.5ps/nm-km
@1550nm: ≤18.0ps/nm-km

COMMERCIAL STANDARDS
ISO.IEC 11801 - 2nd Edition, type OS1/OS2; AS/ACIF S008; AS/NZS 3080
ITU-T REC G 652D spec for Low Water Peak fiber; supports 10G+ data applications,
IEC 60794-3-10, IEC 60793/60794-1-2
Telcordia(BELLCORE) GR 20 STDS,
TIA/EIA 568-C.3, EIA 455

RoHS Compliant

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close