x
earth

CUSTOMIZE YOUR EXPERIENCE

Close
Change Language: English

ModLink Advanced Fiber Optic Cables

'

Part No: 91-XAABB-YLLLC, 91-XAABB-YLLLC-E, 91-XAABB-YLLLC-E*

Region: global

Molex Plug and Play Advanced Fiber Optic Systems offer premium factory-controlled optical performance, enable flexible system configuration and fast, economical installation.

ModLink is ideal for mission critical applications such as Data Centers and Storage Area Networks, applications where fast installation is paramount and environments where moves adds and changes are frequent or managed in-house.

Features & Benefits Technical Info Related Products
  • Round, flexible outer jacket is easy to bend, route and install
  • Available in Plenum (OFNP), Riser (OFNR) and LS0H constructions
  • Industry-leading low insertion loss (0.35dB Maximum Insertion Loss for Laser Optimized OM3/OM4/OM5 Cables and OS1/2 Cables, 0.10dB Typical)
  • Cables available in 8, 12 and 24 fiber constructions
  • ModLink Advanced Fiber Optic Cables are 100% tested
  • Pulling eyes installed which above 30 meters to protect the assembly during installation

MECHANICAL
Durability: 1,000 Cycles
Guide Pin Retention: 3 lbs
Nominal Outside Diameter: 4.5 mm (0.177 in)
Cable Weight: 19 kg/km (12.8 lb/kft)
Minimum Bend Radius
Install: 2.5 in (6.35cm)
Long Term: 1.25 in (3.18cm)
Maximum Long Term Tensile Load: 90 lbf (440 N)

Operating Temp: -0° to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temp: -40° to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
Installation Temp: -0° to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)

Jacket Colors
Multimode 62.5μm OM1 & 50μm OM2: Orange
Multimode OM3: Aqua
Multimode OM4: Erika Violet/Aqua
Multimode OM5: Lime green

ELECTRICAL
Maximum Insertion Loss
OM1, OM2, OM3 Standard Construction: 0.6 dB
OM3, OM4, OM5 Low Loss Construction: 0.35 dB
OS1/2 Standard Construction: 0.75 dB
OS1/2 Low Loss Construction: 0.35 dB

Return Loss
OS1/2 Standard Construction: >60 dB
OS1/2 Low Loss Construction: >60 dB
Multimode Standard Construction:>20 dB
Multimode Low loss Construction:>20 dB
Polishing
OS1/OS2: APC
Multimode: PC

Attenuation
Multimode OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4:
3.5dB@ 850nm
1.5dB@1300nm
Singlemode OS1/2:
0.38dB@ 1300nm or 1550nm
Multimode OM5:
3.0dB@ 850nm
2.3dB@ 953nm
1.5dB@ 1300nm

COMMERCIAL STANDARDS
International: ISO/IEC 11801
North American: ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.3

APPLICATIONS
ModLink systems are designed to support a variety of high-speed network topologies including:
IEEE 802.3 40GBase&100GBase, 40GBidi
IEEE 802.3 10GBase-SR/SW 10Gbps
IEEE 802.3 10Gbase-LX4 10Gbps
Fiber Channel 400-M5-SN-1 4Gbps
Fiber Channel 1200-M5E-SN1 10Gbps
Fiber Channel FC-PH 1Gbps
IEEE 802.3 1000Base-SX/LX 1Gbps
FDDI 100Mbps
IEEE 802.3 FOIRL 10Mbps
IEEE 802.3 10Base-F 10Mbps
ATM 155 Mbps, 622 Mbps, 1.2 Gbps. 2.4 Gbps

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close