x
earth

CUSTOMIZE YOUR EXPERIENCE

Close
Change Language: English

MTP-X fiber optic cable assembly

'

Part No: 9HAAABCDEEFFGHIIIJ

Region: global

Molex Plug and Play Advanced Fiber Optic Systems offer premium factory-controlled optical performance, enable flexible system configuration and fast, economical installation.

MTP-X fiber optic cable assembly is ideal for mission critical applications such as Data Centers and Storage Area Networks, applications where fast installation is paramount and environments where moves adds and changes are frequent or managed in-house.

Features & Benefits Technical Info Related Products
  • Round, flexible outer jacket is easy to bend, route and install
  • Available in different sheath type
  • Industry-leading low insertion loss MTP connector optional (0.35dB maximum Insertion Loss for Laser Optimized OM3/4/5 Cables and OS1/2 Cables, 0.1dB Typical)
  • Cables available in 8 to 144 fiber constructions
  • MTP-X Fiber Optic Cables are 100% tested
  • Pulling eyes installed to protect the assembly during installation
  • 8/12/24 fiber MTP connector optional
  • Female/male MTP connector optional

MECHANICAL
Durability: 1,000 Cycles
Guide Pin Retention: 3 lbs
Default Jacket Colors:
  Multimode OM1: Orange
  Multimode OM2: Gray
  Multimode OM3: Aqua
  Multimode OM4: Erika Violet/Aqua
  Multimode OM5: Lime Green
  Single Mode: Yellow

FOR SUPPLY TO EU MARKET
Flame resistance
LSHF-FR(FRNC): EN 50399 Class Dca;Class Eca
Sheath: Halogen Free, flame resistant thermoplastic sheathing compound acc. to EN 50290-2-27, UV stabilized.

COMMERCIAL STANDARDS
International: ISO/IEC 11801
North American: ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.3
EN 50173-5, IEC 60794-20, ISO/IEC 24764
Flame resistance: IEC 60332-1; IEC 60332-3-24; IEC 60754-2; IEC 61034

APPLICATIONS
MTP-X systems are designed to support a variety of high-speed network topologies including:
IEEE 802.3 10GBase-SR/SW 10Gbps
IEEE 802.3 10Gbase-LX4 10Gbps
Fiber Channel 400-M5-SN-1 4Gbps
Fiber Channel 1200-M5E-SN1 10Gbps
Fiber Channel FC-PH 1Gbps
IEEE 802.3 1000Base-SX/LX 1Gbps
FDDI 100Mbps
IEEE 802.3 FOIRL 10Mbps
IEEE 802.3 10Base-F 10Mbps
ATM 155 Mbps, 622 Mbps, 1.2 Gbps. 2.4 Gbps

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close