x
earth

CUSTOMIZE YOUR EXPERIENCE

Close
Change Language: English

Fiber Optic – Outside Cabling Solution

'

Part No: AFOAN

Region: usa

The Molex single jacket fiber optic with armor cable, combines both durability and ease of handling. Creating a rugged and easy-to-install outside plant cabling solution.

Available only in the USA.

Features & Benefits Technical Info

• Dry water-blocking technology for a more craft-friendly, jelly-free cable core
• Variety of fiber types available from 4 to 144, OM1, OM2, OM3 OM4 and OS2
• PE coated electrolytically chrome- sheathed steel (ECCS) armor
• Medium-density polyethylene (MDPE) outer jacket, HDPE jacket available on request
• UV- Resistant jacket
• Minimum bend radius 15x cable diameter during installation, 10x cable diameter post installation
• Minimum Bend Radius 15x cable outer diameter during installation; 10x cable outer diameter post installation
• Operating Temperature Range -40º F to 158º F (-40º C to 70º C)

OM1 - Fiber type: 62.5/125um*, Max Attem. (dB/km) 3.5/1.0, Bandwidth (MHz/Km) 200/500

OM2 - Fiber type: 50/125um*, Max Attem. (dB/km) 3.5/1.5, Bandwidth (MHz/Km) 500/500

OM3 - Fiber type: 50/125um*, Max Attem. (dB/km) 3.5/1.5, Bandwidth (MHz/Km) 2000/500

OS1 - Fiber type: 0.9/125um*, Max Attem. (dB/km) 0.5/0.4, Bandwidth (MHz/Km) n/a

* Measured via overfilled launch per TIA/EIA-455-204
** 850nm effective modal bandwidth measured via differential mode delay as specified in TIA/EIA-455-220

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close