x
earth

CUSTOMIZE YOUR EXPERIENCE

Close
Change Language: English

Outdoor Loose Tube Armored 50/125μm Optical Cable

'

Part No: AFOAH

Region: apac

This is a multi-jacket optical cable in PE and Nylon, its armor cable providing extra protection and durability. A robust and reliable solution when encountering rodents, moisture, and other harsh conditions.

Features & Benefits Technical Info
  • OS2, OM2, OM2, OM3 or OM4 modes available
  • fibers are contained in water blocked loose tubes (Maximum 12 fibers per tube) and solid polyethylene fillers
  • Glass reinforced plastic (GRP) central strength member with water blocked interstices,
  • Taped polyethylene inner sheath
  • Corrugated steel tape armoured
  • Polyethylene overall sheathed
  • Nylon jacketed

Number of Elements: 5

fiber/Tube Identification: color Coded

Central Strength Member: Glass Reinforced Plastic(GRP)

fiber Protection (Tubes): Polybutylene Terephthalate (PBT)

Fillers: As Required

Water Blocking: Thixotropic Gel (Tubes) Petroleum Jelly (Interstices)

Core Wrapping: Polyethylene Terephthalate Tape

Inner Sheath: Polyethylene

Armouring: Copolymer Laminated Steel Tape

Sheath: Polyethylene (UV Stabilised)

Jacket: Nylon (UV Stabilised)

Overall Cable Diameter (Nominal): 15.1mm

Cable Mass (Nominal): 220 kg/km

Max. Bending Radius - Full load: 450mm

Tensile Strength - Short Term: 2500N Max.

Crush Resistance - Short Term: 6000 N/10cm

Operating Temperature Range: -10°C - +70°C

Physical characteristics
OM1:
Core Diamteter: 62.5±3.0μm
Cladding Diameter: 125±1.0μm
OM2:
Core Diamteter: 50±3.0μm
Cladding Diameter: 125±1.0μm
OM3:
Core Diamteter: 50±2.5μm
Cladding Diameter: 125±2.0μm
OS2:
Mode Field Diameter @ 1310 nm: 9.2±0.4μm
Cladding Diameter: 125±1.0μm

Electrical/Optical characteristics
OM1:
Max. Attenuation;
At 350 nm: 3.5 dB/km
At 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Min. Bandwidth;
At 850 nm: 200MHz
At 1300 nm: 500MHz
OM2:
Max. Attenuation;
At 350 nm: 3.2 dB/km
At 1300 nm: 0.9 dB/km
Min. Bandwidth;
At 850 nm: 550MHz
At 1300 nm: 600MHz
OM3:
At 350 nm: 3.2 dB/km
At 1300 nm: 0.9 dB/km
Min. Modal Bandwidth;
At 850 nm: 2000MHz
At 1300 nm: 500MHz
OM4:
At 350 nm: 3.0 dB/km
At 1300 nm: 0.9 dB/km
Min. Modal Bandwidth;
At 850 nm: 4700MHz
At 1300 nm: 500MHz
OS2:
Max. Attenuation;
At 1310 nm: 0.36 dB/km
At 1550 nm: 0.22 dB/km
Max. Average Attenuation;
At 1310 nm: 0.35 dB/km
At 1550 nm: 0.21 dB/km
Attenuation Discontinuity:
Both Windows < 0.10dB Numerical Aperture: 0.14

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close